State of Iowa v. Michael AJ Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] found Nelson in contempt and ordered him to serve 124 days on the dangerous
    weapons count and continue on probation. The court also revoked Nelson’s
    3
    deferred judgment on the pimping count, imposed a five-year prison term,
    suspended the term, and continued him on probation.
    On appeal, Nelson contends “the district court erred when it found [him] in
    contempt of court and revoked his deferred judgment following [his] probation
    violation.” In his view, the court “improperly ordered two of the four options set
    forth in Iowa Code [section] 908.11(4).”
    Section 908.11(4) states:
    If the violation is established, the court may continue the probation
    or youthful offender status with or without an alteration of the
    conditions of probation or a youthful offender status. If the defendant
    is an adult or a youthful offender the court may hold the defendant in
    contempt of court and sentence the defendant to a jail term while
    continuing the probation or youthful offender status, order the
    defendant to be placed in a violator facility established pursuant to
    section 904.207 while continuing the probation or youthful offender
    status, extend the period of probation for up to one year as
    authorized in section 907.7 while continuing the probation or youthful
    offender status, or revoke the probation or youthful offender status
    and require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or any
    lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was deferred, may
    impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed.
    The provision sets forth “four alternatives from which the court may choose when
    addressing a probation violation”: “(1) continue probation with or without altering
    the terms; (2) continue probation, but hold the defendant in contempt and impose