State of Iowa v. Deantay Darelle Williams ( 2021 )
[…] was a reasonable probability of acquittal. See id.
    1. Motion to suppress interview and DNA test
    Williams first argues counsel was remiss in not moving to suppress the
    interview and DNA sample he gave police. At the time of the crime, Williams was
    seventeen years old. Police seized him during the raid and took him to the station.
    After waiving his Miranda rights, he spoke with detectives and agreed to give a
    DNA sample before his release.
    Williams premises his ineffective-assistance claim on the protections in
    Iowa Code section 232.11. This statute provides children with a “right to be
    represented by counsel” in juvenile proceedings. A child who is sixteen or older
    can waive the right to counsel “only if a good faith effort has been made to notify
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian” of the child’s location and the right to
    16
    confer. 
    Iowa Code § 232.11
    (2). These protections apply during “proceedings
    within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court,” which includes “the time the child is
    taken into custody for any alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or
    aggravated misdemeanor or felony under the Iowa criminal code, and during any
    questioning thereafter by a peace officer.” 
    Id.
     § 232.11(1). And section 232.8(1)(c)
    provides   that   violations   by   children   sixteen   years    or   older,   “which
    constitute . . . forcible felon[ies] are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court.”