Jose Lopez v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] ineffective in failing to seek “concurrent sentencing” on the misdemeanor
    sentences. Lopez filed a notice of appeal.
    Two days after the notice of appeal was filed, the criminal court filed a
    detailed order taking no action on the stalking case “for lack of jurisdiction” but
    granting Lopez’s “motion [to correct illegal sentence] in the following remaining
    cases: SMCR080160-184; SMCR080186-193; SMCR080204-227; SMCR080232;
    SMCR080300-327; SMCR080328-337; and SMCR080342-356.”                      The court
    explained, “
    Iowa Code § 901.8
     states in part that ‘[i]f consecutive sentences are
    specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one
    continuous term of imprisonment.’” Based on that provision, the court stated the
    sentencing court “should have committed the Defendant to the custody of the
    director of the Iowa Department of Corrections.”         The court ordered Lopez
    “immediately committed to the Iowa Department of Corrections to serve the
    remainder of his sentence in these cases.”2
    2 The supreme court has considered this issue on several occasions. See, e.g.,
    State v. Patterson, 
    586 N.W.2d 83