Charles Zediana v. Abdolhossein E. Ahari, M.D. and Mason City Clinic, P.C. ( 2021 )
[…] answer raising a statute-of-limitations defense. They followed up with a motion for
    summary judgment. The district court granted the motion, reasoning as follows:
    The undisputed facts are such that no later than August 24, 2016,
    Mr. Zediana knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should
    have known, that he had an injury that was likely related to his recent
    medical care, i.e. the surgery. Therefore, plaintiff’s petition was filed
    outside of the applicable two-year Statute of Limitations and his claim
    is barred.
    Zediana appealed.
    Iowa Code section 614.1(9)(a) (2018) prescribes a two-year statute of
    limitations for medical malpractice actions.1 The legislature “intended the medical
    1   Under Iowa Code section 614.1(9)(a),
    [Claims] founded on injuries to the person or wrongful death against
    any physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon . . .
    arising out of patient care, within two years after the date on which
    the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should
    have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of, the
    injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever
    of the dates occurs first . . . .
    3
    malpractice statute of limitations to commence upon actual or imputed knowledge
    of both the injury and its cause in fact.” Rathje v. Mercy Hosp., 
    745 N.W.2d 443
    ,
    461 (Iowa 2008). “[The] twin-faceted triggering event must at least be identified by