Following a bench trial,4 the district court found Davis guilty as charged. Davis appeals, alleging he received ineffective assistance of counsel.5 II. Discussion Davis claims counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress statements he made during the traffic stop. At oral argument, he clarified he also claims counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress evidence stemming from the resulting investigation. He argues his statements to Robinson were compelled, in violation of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution as well as article I, section 9 of the Iowa Constitution. 4 Davis stipulated that he is a sex offender subject to chapter 692A’s registration requirements. 5 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.”
933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).