State of Iowa v. JD Ray Anderson ( 2020 )
[…] must show both prongs have been met.” Nguyen v. State, 
    878 N.W.2d 744
    , 754
    (Iowa 2016). If a defendant cannot prove either prong, we need not address the
    other. See 
    id.
    First, Anderson argues counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the
    inclusion of lesser-included-offenses in the jury instructions. He does not argue
    the submitted lesser-included offenses fail to satisfy the impossibility test and were
    improperly admitted.    See State v. Miller, 
    841 N.W.2d 583
    , 588 (Iowa 2014)
    2 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
    pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts
    ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
    “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
    2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226