Nicolas Cole Jacobs v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] Considered by Bower, C.J., and May and Greer, JJ.
    2
    MAY, Judge.
    When he was sixteen, Nicolas Jacobs told police he had inappropriately
    touched a seven-year-old child. The trial court denied a motion to suppress
    Jacobs’s admission. Jacobs then pled guilty to lascivious acts with a child, a
    forcible felony, and was sentenced accordingly.            Later, Jacobs filed this
    postconviction-relief (PCR) action. The PCR court denied relief. This appeal
    followed.
    Jacobs contends trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge Iowa
    Code section 232.11 (2015) on equal protection grounds. Section 232.11 provides
    children with a “right to be represented by counsel” that can only be waived under
    limited circumstances. For example, waiver by a child who is sixteen “is valid only
    if a good faith effort has been made to notify the child’s parent, guardian, or
    custodian” of specific information, including their right to “visit and confer with the
    child.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.11
    (2). But these protections only apply during certain
    “proceedings within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” 
    Id.
     § 232.11(1). And