They state they sent out 205 letters and only thirty-two people objected to the annexation. Because the letter stated the Trustees would consider a landowner had consented unless they affirmatively objected and many failed to object, the Trustees state 84.4% of the landowners consented to the annexation. Section 468.356 permits annexation if “one-third of the owners of the land proposed to be annexed have petitioned therefor or consented in writing thereto.” The Trustees cite to Hicks v. Franklin County Auditor,