of the landowners in the Mule Slough DD because they benefit from the pumping stations but are not required to pay their fair share of the cost of the pumping stations; (3) the Missouri Valley DD did not have the right to divert the natural flow of water by means of the Horse Creek Drainage Ditch into the Mule Slough DD; (4) the Missouri Valley DD did not have a prescriptive right to discharge water into the Mule Slough DD without cost; (5) there was substantial compliance with the statute; and (6) a literal construction of the statue would produce absurd, unjust, and inequitable results. 8 Sections 468.356 to 468.383 apply to drainage districts with pumping stations, such as Mule Slough DD. Section 468.356 provides,2 in part, “No additional land shall be taken into any such drainage district after the improvements therein have been substantially completed, unless one-third of the owners of the land proposed to be annexed have petitioned therefor or consented in writing thereto.”