Mitchell Cty. v. Odden,
259 N.W. 774, 780 (1935) (citation omitted). We determine strict compliance, rather than substantial compliance, with the statutory procedures is required for annexation of land by a drainage district. See Hicks,
514 N.W.2d at 435. The Trustees did not strictly comply with the requirements in section 468.356. The statute requires “one-third of the owners of the land proposed to be annexed have petitioned therefor or consented in writing.”
Iowa Code § 468.356. There was no written consent by the landowners prior to the Trustees’ vote to annex the land.