In the Interest of C.F., C.H., and C v. Minor Children ( 2020 )
[…] determine her prognosis is on an upward trajectory. Instead, we anticipate the
    mother will continue to struggle with her severe substance-related disorder,
    rendering her unable to parent for the foreseeable future. Cf. In re C.B., 
    611 N.W.2d 489
    , 495 (Iowa 2000) (recognizing a parent’s limited progress on the eve
    of termination is not sufficient to assure the court that the reasons necessitating
    removal have been abated or will abate in the near future).
    For these reasons, we find the State established grounds for termination
    under section 232.116(1)(l). The first step in our analysis is satisfied.
    7
    B. Best Interests
    Next, we consider whether termination is in the children’s best interests. In
    considering the best interests of children, we “give primary consideration to the
    child[ren]’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and
    growth of the child[ren], and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and
    needs of the child[ren].” 
    P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 40
    (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)).
    “It is well-settled law that we cannot deprive [children] of permanency after the
    State has proved a ground for termination under section 232.116(1) by hoping