In the Interest of C.F., C.H., and C v. Minor Children ( 2020 )
[…] prognosis indicates that the child will not be able to be returned to
    the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of time
    considering the child’s age and need for a permanent home.
    5
    We find each element of paragraph (l) satisfied.          The children were
    adjudicated as children in need of assistance and custody was transferred from
    the mother to DHS.
    The mother suffers from “F15.20—other or unspecified stimulant use
    disorder, severe”—a severe substance-related disorder.             See Iowa Code
    § 125.2(15) (“‘Substance-related disorder’ means a diagnosable substance abuse
    disorder of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria specified within the most
    current diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders published by the
    American psychiatric association that results in functional impairment.[2]”); see also
    In re G.B., No. 14-1516, 
    2014 WL 6682456
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 26, 2014)
    (recognizing paragraph (l) “requires consideration of diagnostic criteria from the
    DSM-5”).    Because the children have tested positive for methamphetamine