876 N.W.2d 212, 219 (Iowa 2016). We are not bound by the juvenile court’s fact findings but we gi
[…] J.P.’s only preserved contention is that the department of human services (DHS) failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification because it failed to give J.P. phone calls with the children while he was incarcerated. Finding DHS made reasonable efforts, we affirm. We review termination orders de novo. In re M.W.,
876 N.W.2d 212, 219 (Iowa 2016). We are not bound by the juvenile court’s fact findings but we give them weight, particularly regarding witness credibility.
Id. Iowa Codesection 232.102(7) requires the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.” See In re C.B.,
611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000). “The State must show reasonable efforts as a part of its ultimate proof the child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent.”
Id. The reasonable-effortsrequirement is not “a strict substantive requirement of termination.”
Id.