In the Interest of C.C., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] 5
    Children’s Hospital bent over backwards to try to help her with C.C. Nevertheless,
    she acknowledged she remained confused as to C.C.’s proper care. We agree
    with the juvenile court that throughout these proceedings, the mother “has been
    given multiple opportunities to demonstrate that she knows how to perform the
    vital, everyday procedures that keep [C.C.] safe and healthy and she has failed in
    all of those opportunities.” We find clear and convincing evidence supports the
    findings under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) and affirm.
    Next, the mother asserts the juvenile court should have granted her
    additional time for reunification. Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), a court
    may authorize a six-month extension of time if it determines “the need for removal
    of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional
    six-month period.” When given the opportunity to learn, the mother was often
    resistant, stating she would do things her own way if she were able to take C.C.
    home. After the mother was granted semi-supervised visits, the visits were quickly