In the Interest of J.T. ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    As this dialogue shows, J.T. and his counsel both agreed to the State’s
    proposal for D.S.’s testimony. And they both confirmed J.T. had received legal
    advice on the issue. So we find J.T. waived any rights he had to a different
    procedure.3 See 
    Martineau, 601 F.2d at 1199
    .
    IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    J.T. also contends there is insufficient evidence to support his adjudication.
    He points to D.S.’s “faulty, and ever-shifting, testimony,” D.S.’s failure to report for
    three days, and the lack of any lab results.
    Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a) provides “[a] person commits sexual abuse
    in the third degree when the person performs a sex act” that “is done by force or
    against the will of the other person.” A sex act is defined to include “[p]enetration
    of the penis into the vagina or anus.” Iowa Code § 702.17(1).
    D.S. provided specific details of her assault to an examining nurse, to the
    police, and in her testimony.