State of Iowa v. Roy Allen Doorenbos ( 2020 )
[…] charges.” The State resisted disclosure. In September 2018, the district court
    ruled M.A. had not waived the confidentiality in her privileged counseling records.3
    But the court did order the State to produce M.A.’s mental health records for an in
    camera review. After the in camera review, the court ruled “the records submitted
    could fairly be characterized as incriminatory, rather than exculpatory.” Thus, the
    court    declined    to    disclose    the    records     to    Doorenbos      under
    section 622.10(4)(a)(2)(d).
    We turn to that statute. Generally, a “mental health professional” cannot
    “disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the
    person’s professional capacity” that was “necessary and proper to enable the
    person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual
    3The court did find M.A. waived privilege “as to what was actually said to the police”
    when Dr. Davis was present and in statements M.A. made to another third party.
    10
    course of practice or discipline.” Iowa Code § 622.10(1). This statutory privilege
    “shall be absolute with regard to a criminal action.”
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a).
    This means
    the district court cannot “authorize or require the disclosure of any privileged
    records to a defendant in a criminal action.”
    Id. That said,
    two exceptions exist. First, a defendant may discover privileged
    records upon showing the privilege holder voluntarily waived confidentiality.
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(1).
      Second, a defendant can discover privileged records upon
    “demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the information sought
    is likely to contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other
    source and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant to present a
    defense in the case.”
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a).
    If the defendant satisfies the
    threshold showing for the second exception, the district court must “conduct an in
    camera review of such records to determine whether exculpatory information is
    contained in such records.”
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b).
    “If exculpatory information is
    contained in the records, the court shall balance the need to disclose such
    information against the privacy interest of the privilege holder.”
    Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(c).
    As a prelude, Doorenbos renews his claim of waiver. See Iowa Code
    § 622.10(4)(a)(1) (allowing defendant access in a criminal case when the “privilege
    holder voluntarily waives the confidentiality privilege); State v. Leedom, 
    938 N.W.2d 177