State of Iowa v. Roy Allen Doorenbos ( 2020 )
[…] sentencing court at its word that it did not consider the unproven offense. See
    State v. Hansen, 
    344 N.W.2d 725
    , 730 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983).
    As for the victim impact statement, Doorenbos claims that the form filled out
    by M.A. and her letter to the court went beyond the limits outlined in Iowa Code
    section 915.21(2). That provision allows victims to file a statement describing the
    impact of the crime, including their economic loss, physical injury, change in their
    personal welfare or family relationships, and psychological services sought. Iowa
    Code § 915.21(2)(a)–(d). The section closes with a catch-all provision, permitting
    “any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim.”
    Id. § 915.21(2)(e).
    Doorenbos asserts M.A.’s impact statement included information outside
    the statutory bounds.11 In particular, he points to her “speculation as to abuses by
    Dr. Doorenbos against hypothetical patients.” He also contends the statement