Lawrence Larry McCoy v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] (citations omitted)).
    So we turn to McCoy’s two preserved claims. McCoy contends there are
    fact questions as to whether the State failed to disclose an agreement with a
    witness to discharge his juvenile delinquency cases in exchange for his testimony.
    And McCoy contends there are fact questions as to whether the State improperly
    fed the witness coerced statements from another defendant to serve as a basis for
    his testimony.
    Before addressing the substance of McCoy’s claims, we must address two
    statutory limitations on PCR actions. Iowa Code section 822.3 provides PCR
    “applications must be filed within three years from the date of the conviction or
    decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo
    is issued.” “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that
    could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Iowa Code § 822.3.
    McCoy filed this current PCR application well beyond the three-year period
    contemplated by section 822.3. But McCoy provides us no reason to believe he
    could not have raised his claims within the required period.
    Moreover, section 822.8 provides: