Sadusky v. Lake Creek ( 2020 )
[…] The mailings shall be to
    the last known mailing address unless there is on file an affidavit of
    the auditor or of a person designated by the board to make the
    necessary investigation, stating that a mailing address is not known
    and that diligent inquiry has been made to ascertain it. The copy of
    notice shall be mailed no less than twenty days before the day set
    for hearing and proof of service shall be by affidavit of the auditor.
    The proofs of service required by this subsection shall be on file at
    the time the hearing begins.
    4   Section 331.305 provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by state law, if notice of an election,
    hearing, or other official action is required by this chapter, the board
    shall publish the notice at least once, not less than four nor more
    than twenty days before the date of the election, hearing, or other
    action, in one or more newspapers which meet the requirements of
    section 618.14. Notice of an election shall also comply with section
    49.53 [(entitled, publication of ballot and notice)].
    8
    (Emphasis added.)
    “The requirement of hearing and notice is a safeguard to the individual
    taxpayer and property owner. The statute must be construed in relation to his right
    to be informed and to object.” Thompson v.