State of Iowa v. Demetrias Martin ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     Here, the record is sufficient for review
    of Martin’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal.
    To succeed on his ineffective-assistance claim, Martin must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that counsel failed to perform an essential duty
    and constitutional prejudice resulted. State v. Walker, 
    935 N.W.2d 874
    , 881 (Iowa
    2019). “Because the test for ineffective assistance of counsel is a two-pronged
    test, [Martin] must show both prongs have been met.” Nguyen v. State, 878
    3  Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An
    ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by
    filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct
    appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31.
    However, in State v. Macke, our supreme court held the amendment “appl[ies] only
    prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226