State v. Formaro,
638 N.W.2d 720, 724 (Iowa 2002). “An abuse of discretion is found only when the sentencing court exercises its discretion on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable.” State v. Laffey,
600 N.W.2d 57, 62 (Iowa 1999) (citation omitted). In applying its discretion, the trial court should “weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character[,] and propensities and chances of his reform.”
Id.(citation omitted). Iowa Code section 901.5 (2015) instructs the district court to determine which sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” Sentencing courts must consider any mitigating circumstances related to the defendant. State v. Witham,
583 N.W.2d 677, 678 (Iowa 1998); see also
Iowa Code § 901.3(1)(g) (describing use of presentence investigation (PSI) reports in sentencing).