In the Interest of J.H., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] with weekly phone calls, but the father began missing calls around January 2020
    and completely stopped the calls in March. Ultimately, the juvenile court concurred
    with DHS’s conclusion that the father was simply too inconsistent in his attempts
    to rebuild his relationship with J.H. and concluded, “I’m going to grant the
    6
    guardianship of [J.H.] with [C.M.]. [The father’s] recourse will be in [probate] court
    under the court’s jurisdiction of that guardianship.” Such authority is a proper
    resolution under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(d)(1) (authorizing the juvenile court
    to “[t]ransfer guardianship and custody of the child to a suitable person” after a
    permanency hearing).
    Next, the father briefly mentions that it is not in J.H.’s best interests to have
    jurisdiction transferred to the probate court. As DHS reported, J.H. “thinks of [C.M.]
    as her dad.” Further, the DHS worker testified J.H. is bonded to her half-siblings,