A criminal defendant has the right to self-representation under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. Faretta v. California,
422 U.S. 806, 807 (1975); see U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence.”);
id.amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”). However, a state may limit a criminal defendant’s self-representation right “on the ground that the defendant lacks the mental capacity to conduct his trial defense unless represented.” Indiana v. Edwards,
554 U.S. 164, 174 (2008); see also State v. Jason,
779 N.W.2d 66, 74 (Iowa Ct.