Because a written and signed contract is presumed to be supported by consideration, a party asserting lack of consideration as a defense bears the burden of establishing the defense. See Iowa Code §§ 537A.2 (2018) (“All contracts in writing, signed by the party to be bound or by the party’s authorized agent or attorney, shall import a consideration.”), .3 (“The want or failure . . . of the consideration of a written contract may be shown as a defense . . . .”); Margeson v. Artis,