State of Iowa v. Shanna Dessinger ( 2020 )
[…] 786 N.W.2d 260
    ,
    263 (Iowa 2010) (“Ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are an exception to the
    traditional error-preservation rules.”).
    But competent trial attorneys may have valid strategic reasons to forgo
    some meritorious objections. Those reasons are not always obvious on direct
    appeal. So “[w]e prefer to reserve such questions for postconviction proceedings
    4 Alternatively, Dessinger raises an ineffective-assistance claim to bypass error
    preservation. We discuss all of Dessinger’s ineffective-assistance claims below.
    5 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
    pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
    140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held these amendments
    “apply only prospectively and do not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226