See Iowa Code § 814.6 (2020). 3 ineffective2 in failing to challenge the validity of her probation extension. We review ineffective-assistance claims de novo. See Lamasters v. State,
821 N.W.2d 856, 862 (Iowa 2012). Iowa Code section 907.7 (2018) addresses the length of probation. Although the court determines the probationary period based on the goals of sentencing based on the established sentencing factors, the initial length of probation for misdemeanor offenses can be no less than one year and no more than two years. See Iowa Code § 907.7(1), (2), (4). The court may reduce the length of probation if the court find its purposes have been fulfilled. See
id. § 907.7(3).But the court can extend the length of probation only if a defendant violates its terms. See
id. §§ 907.7(1)(“The period of probation may be extended for up to one year including one year beyond the maximum period as provided in section 908.11.”), 908.11(4) (allowing the court to continue probation if the State establishes a violation of the terms of probation). Robinson argues the court had no authority to extend her probation because the State never established a violation before the original term expired.