In the Interest of L.K., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] She has spent a large part of her seven years
    living in the chaos that comes with a parent having serious substance
    abuse issues. She deserves better.
    5
    We agree with the juvenile court’s findings. The father is not able to provide
    stability for the child. Throughout her life, he has been in and out of imprisonment
    and in and out of treatment programs. We conclude termination of the father’s
    rights is in the child’s best interests.
    V.     Additional Time
    The father requests an additional six months to work on reunification with
    the child. Section 232.104(2)(b) permits the juvenile court “to continue placement
    of the child for an additional six months.” The court may grant an extension of time
    under this provision based on a “determination that the need for removal of the
    child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
    month period.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (2)(b). In determining whether an extension
    of time should be granted, the court cannot lose sight ofthe best interests of the
    child. See In re R.C., 
    523 N.W.2d 757
    , 760 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).