David Michael Johnston v. Iowa Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] ...
    g. Eluding or attempting to elude a pursuing law enforcement
    vehicle in violation of section 321.279.
    10
    distinct offenses within a two-year period”—referenced “the time within which the
    violations, not convictions, must have occurred.” Id. at 462. The court observed
    that the qualifying phrase “within a two-year period” follows the term “offenses.”
    Id. at 462. The court also commented that the phrase “for which final convictions
    have been rendered” is not qualified by a time frame. Id. at 461.
    While the Phelps court was tasked with considering section 321.555(2), not
    section 321.555(1), we think its analysis applies equally to subsection one. As in
    subsection two, the phrase “offenses” in subsection one is followed by time-
    qualifying language: “Three or more of the following offenses, either singularly or
    in combination, within a six-year period[.]” 
    Iowa Code § 321.555
    (1). Also, the
    phrase “for which final convictions have been rendered” precedes all subsections
    and therefore applies equally to subsections one and two. The Phelps court’s
    comment that this phrase is not qualified by a time frame thus applies here. We