•                    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] dramshop liability, for which the estate settled its claims with the bar, we affirm the
    grant of summary judgment in favor of the bar.
    B. Social Host Immunity.
    The estate also contends that social host immunity does not insulate those
    who are not licensees or permittees from a negligence claim for allowing an
    individual to operate a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
    “By its terms, the dramshop statute extends liability only to liquor licensees
    and permittees.” Summerhays v. Clark, 
    509 N.W.2d 748
    , 752 (Iowa 1993). Iowa
    Code section 123.49(1)(a) states:
    A person other than a person required to hold a license or permit
    under this chapter who dispenses or gives an alcoholic beverage in
    violation of this subsection is not civilly liable to an injured person or
    the estate of a person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result
    of intoxication by the consumer of the alcoholic beverage.
    8
    By enacting section 123.49(1), the Iowa legislature abrogated the social host
    liability found in Clark v. Mincks, 
    364 N.W.2d 226
    (Iowa 1985), “in favor of prior
    judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than
    the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injury inflicted upon
    another by an intoxicated person.” Iowa Code § 123.49(1)(b). “Through this
    statutory change, the legislature has plainly immunized [social hosts] from
    liability . . . .” 
    Summerhays, 509 N.W.2d at 752
    .
    The district court determined that the Bothwells and Meeker are not liable