State of Iowa v. Chad Laverne Enderle ( 2021 )
[…] Enderle contends that if DNA testing had been completed, there is a reasonable
    probability he would not be convicted because his DNA was not on the murder
    weapon or cigarette pack.        He asserts DNA testing would show the DNA of
    someone else, who is the real culprit.
    5
    “A defendant who has been convicted of a felony or aggravated
    misdemeanor may make an application to the court for an order to require that
    DNA profiling be performed on a forensic sample collected in the case for which
    the person stands convicted.” 
    Iowa Code § 81.10
    (1). The application must state
    “[w]hy the requested DNA profiling results would have changed the outcome of the
    trial . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 81.10(2)(l). The court must grant the motion if the statutory
    requirements are met. Schmidt v. State, 
    909 N.W.2d 778
    , 789 (Iowa 2018).
    Iowa Code section 81.11(1) provides:
    The court shall grant an application for DNA profiling if all of the