State of Iowa v. Dion Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] of a person into custody when and in the manner authorized by law, including
    restraint of the person or the person’s submission to custody.” (Emphasis added.)
    And in section 804.14, the legislature prescribed the “[m]anner” for making arrests,
    stating:
    A person making an arrest must inform the person to be arrested
    of the intention to arrest the person, the reason for arrest, and that
    the person making the arrest is a peace officer, if such be the case,
    and require the person being arrested to submit to the person’s
    10 We have not overlooked section 321J.1(3), in which the legislature provided a
    definition for “arrest” that applies throughout chapter 321J “unless the context
    otherwise requires.” It states: “‘Arrest’ includes but is not limited to taking into
    custody pursuant to section 232.19.” But section 232.19 only addresses situations
    involving a “child.” Because Caldwell is an adult, section 232.19 does not apply to
    him.
    11 Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 27(2)(a) was renumbered and is now Iowa Rule
    of Criminal Procedure 2.33(2)(a).