State of Iowa v. Dion Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] intoxicated, proof of refusing the chemical test “is admissible” at trial. Iowa Code
    § 321J.16. That happened in this case. Indeed, at Caldwell’s trial, the district court
    instructed the jury that:
    As Caldwell points out, though, a driver’s refusal to provide a breath sample
    should only be admitted if the statutory requirements “were properly fulfilled before
    the [driver] refused.” State v. Seils, No. 18-0481, 
    2019 WL 2144633
    , at *3 (Iowa
    Ct. App. May 15, 2019). Those requirements appear in section 321J.6. It provides
    in relevant part:
    The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be
    administered at the written request of a peace officer having
    15
    reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor
    vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, and if any of the
    following conditions exist:
    a. A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest
    for violation of section 321J.2.
    b. The person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident
    or collision resulting in personal injury or death.
    c. The person has refused to take a preliminary breath
    screening test provided by this chapter.
    d. The preliminary breath screening test was administered
    and it indicated an alcohol concentration equal to or in excess of the
    level prohibited by section 321J.2.
    e. The preliminary breath screening test was administered to
    a person operating a commercial motor vehicle as defined in
    section 321.1 and it indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or
    more.
    f. The preliminary breath screening test was administered and
    it indicated an alcohol concentration less than the level prohibited by
    section 321J.2, and the peace officer has reasonable grounds to
    believe that the person was under the influence of a controlled
    substance, a drug other than alcohol, or a combination of alcohol and
    another drug.
    g. The preliminary breath screening test was administered
    and it indicated an alcohol concentration of .02 or more but less than
    .08 and the person is under the age of twenty-one.
    Iowa Code § 321J.6(1) (emphasis added).
    As the words of section 321J.6 make clear, the police cannot subject a
    driver to the implied-consent dilemma (either provide a sample or else incur
    consequences) unless two statutorily-defined requirements have been met. First,
    the officer must have “reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating
    a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2,” that is, operating while intoxicated.
    Id.    Second,    one    or   more   of   the   seven   “conditions”   described    in
    paragraphs 321J.6(1)(a) through (f), respectively, must “exist.” Id.
    In this case, the parties do not dispute that Officer McDonald had