State of Iowa v. Dion Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] (1) police violated his statutory rights under section 804.20 and (2) the
    requirements of section 321J.6 were not met and, therefore, he was not “deemed
    8
    to have given consent to the withdrawal of” a breath sample. We address each
    statute in turn. We must affirm if the district court “correctly applied the law and
    there is substantial evidence to support the court’s fact-finding.” State v. Lyon, 
    862 N.W.2d 391
    , 394 (Iowa 2015); see also State v. Davis, 
    922 N.W.2d 326
    , 330 (Iowa
    2019) (“We review a district court’s interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 for
    errors at law.” (citation omitted)).
    A. Iowa Code section 804.20
    Section 804.20 states in relevant part:
    Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person
    arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever,
    shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at
    the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the
    person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such
    person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone
    calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
    Here it is undisputed Caldwell invoked section 804.20 by requesting to call
    his mother.6 Still, our analysis of section 804.20 may require up to four different
    inquiries. First, to determine whether section 804.20 applies, we must make two