State of Iowa v. Dion Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] his refusal to provide a breath sample. We agree.
    Section 321J.2 makes it a crime to “operate[] a motor vehicle in this state”
    while “under the influence of an alcoholic beverage” or while “having an alcohol
    concentration of .08 or more.” Section 321J.6 is Iowa’s “implied consent” statute.
    It gives police “authority . . . to test the breath, blood or urine of any person
    suspected of driving while intoxicated.” State v. Overbay, 
    810 N.W.2d 871
    , 875
    (Iowa 2012). “The premise of [section 321J.6] is that a driver ‘impliedly agrees to
    submit to a test in return for the privilege of using the public highways.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    State v. Hitchens, 
    294 N.W.2d 686
    , 687 (Iowa 1980)); see Iowa Code § 321J.6(1)
    (“A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which
    give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor
    8 The text of section 804.20 does not describe a private remedy. It only provides:
    “A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.” And so, in State
    v. Heisdorffer, the supreme court declined to hold that violation of section 804.20