State of Iowa v. Adam Stephen Miller ( 2021 )
[…] .
    On March 10, 2020, the day after sentencing, the sheriff served a claim on
    Miller at the jail for room and board fees in the amount of $7350 (147 days at the
    rate of $50 per day). That same date, Miller signed an agreement to make monthly
    payments of $20 per month on the fees. On March 11, 2020, the sheriff filed the
    claim for room and board fees, and the district court entered a “judgment for costs
    and fees pursuant to Iowa Code [section] 356.7” in the amount of $7350. The
    judgment noted it “may be enforced pursuant to Iowa Code [chapter] 626.” Section
    626.1 provides: “Judgments or orders requiring the payment of money, or the
    delivery of the possession of property, are to be enforced by execution.”
    The district court’s March 11 judgment does not mention restitution or
    chapter 910. This court has recently addressed a very similar challenge by a
    defendant and concluded the district court correctly treated the sheriff’s claim as a
    civil judgment. See generally State v.