Oppendahl v. Chester ( 2021 )
[…] action, it is one the Iowa Supreme Court has specifically rejected.
    See Jansen v. Harmon, 
    164 N.W.2d 323
    , 327–30 (Iowa 1969);
    Reedy v. White Consol. Industries, Inc., 
    503 N.W.2d 601
    , 603 (Iowa
    1993).
    Oppedahl does not appeal the dismissal of the claim.
    3
    review is for correction of errors at law. See Barker v. Capotosto, 
    875 N.W.2d 157
    ,
    161 (Iowa 2016).
    Generally, the State’s workers’ compensation system is the exclusive
    remedy against an employer and another employee for workplace injuries. See
    
    Iowa Code § 85.20
    . An exception to that rule exists when the injury is “caused by
    the other employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to
    amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” 
    Id.
     § 85.20(2). The exception
    is “a narrow one.” Walker v. Mlakar, 
    489 N.W.2d 401
    , 405 (Iowa 1992). “[W]hen
    compared to simple negligence, adding the requirement of wantonness severely
    restrict[s] the application of section 85.20.” Dudley v. Ellis,