Myers reads the prepositional phrase defining punishment (“in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by law for a contempt of such court in any other suit or proceeding cognizable by such court”) as “making the application of section 665.4 unnecessary.” That provision in the contempt chapter sets the punishment for contempt “where not otherwise specified.” Iowa 5 Code § 665.4; see also Iowa Code § 665.5 (allowing imprisonment as coercive contempt punishment). Myers then trains on the “any other suit” language to argue it is reasonable to interpret section 600B.37 as incorporating section 598.24. That statute from the dissolution of marriage chapter provides: When an action for a modification, order to show cause, or contempt of a dissolution, annulment, or separate maintenance decree is brought on the grounds that a party to the decree is in default or contempt of the decree, and the court determines that the party is in default or contempt of the decree, the costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees, may be taxed against that party. Iowa Code § 598.24. We disagree with Myers’s statutory interpretation. When we interpret a statute, our goal is to determine and give effect to the legislative intent. State v. Paye,
865 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Iowa 2015). To achieve that goal, we turn first to the statute’s language. Mulhern v.