D'Anthony Curd v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] sentence is outside the statutory bounds or that the sentence itself is
    unconstitutional.      This conclusion does not mean that any
    constitutional claim converts a sentence to an illegal sentence. For
    example, claims under the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Amendments
    ordinarily do not involve the inherent power of the court to impose a
    particular sentence. Nor does this rule allow litigants to reassert or
    raise for the first time constitutional challenges to their underlying
    conviction.
    1   Iowa Code section 822.3 provides, in part:
    All other applications must be filed within three years from the date
    the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from
    the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation
    does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been
    raised within the applicable time period.
    5
    State v. Bruegger, 
    773 N.W.2d 862
    , 871 (Iowa 2009).
    Curd asserts the sentencing court might have imposed concurrent
    sentences if counsel had further investigated his mental-health history and
    presented that evidence in mitigation.