Chantell Shores-Irvin v. Travis E. Irvin ( 2021 )
[…] “needs to prove the occurrence of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the
    evidence.” Wilker v. Wilker, 
    630 N.W.2d 590
    , 596 (Iowa 2001).
    III. Analysis
    “[T]he domestic abuse chapter is meant to be protective rather than punitive
    in nature . . . and is given a reasonable or liberal construction which will best effect
    4
    its purpose rather than one which will defeat it.” 
    Id.
     (citations omitted) (internal
    alteration and quotation marks omitted). “Domestic abuse” occurs when (1) the
    defendant commits an assault as defined in section 708.1 against the plaintiff; and
    (2) the defendant and plaintiff are in one of the relationships identified in section
    236.2. 
    Iowa Code § 236.2
    (2); see also 
    id.
     § 236.5 (providing for disposition “[u]pon
    a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse”). “[A] finding of
    assault is a prerequisite to any relief afforded under chapter 236.” Huntley v.
    Bacon, No. 16-0044, 
    2016 WL 3271874
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 15, 2016).
    Notice. A petition for relief from domestic abuse need only state “the nature