Andrew Faulkner v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] of two years.
    In July 2017, Faulkner entered Alford guilty pleas to two counts of sexual
    abuse in the third degree. The plea agreement provided Faulkner would plead
    1 See North Carolina v. Alford, 
    400 U.S. 25
     (1970); State v. Knight, 
    701 N.W.2d 83
    , 85 (Iowa 2005) (“Under this procedure, ‘the defendant acknowledges the
    evidence strongly negates the defendant’s claim of innocence and enters [a guilty]
    plea to avoid a harsher sentence.’” (citation omitted)).
    2 Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(b)(3)(d) provides:
    1. A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when
    the person performs a sex act under any of the following
    circumstances:
    ....
    b. The act is between persons . . . not . . . cohabitating as
    husband and wife . . .
    ....
    (3) [where] [one] person is fourteen or fifteen years of age and . . .
    ....
    (d) The person is four or more years older than the other person.
    3 It is unclear exactly what year these criminal acts took place. The trial information
    alleged Faulkner committed these crimes between 2015 and 2017. The pertinent
    Iowa Code section was not amended during that time; we choose to reference the
    2017 Code.
    3