State of Iowa v. Melissa Kay Kittell ( 2020 )
[…] amended statute. See State v. Trader, 
    661 N.W.2d 154
    , 156 (Iowa 2003) (“We
    have recognized that an amendment to a sentencing statute that reduces the
    penalty for an offense committed prior to its effective date must be applied if the
    statute is effective at the time of sentencing.”); State v. Chrisman, 
    514 N.W.2d 57
    ,
    61 (Iowa 1994) (holding that where legislation reducing the punishment for burglary
    became effective after the crime was committed but before sentencing, the new
    legislation applied); accord 
    Iowa Code § 4.13
    (2) (“If the penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment
    of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be
    imposed according to the statute as amended.”). Finding no error, we affirm.
    AFFIRMED.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 19-1962

Filed Date: 10/21/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/21/2020