825 N.W.2d 531, 536 (Iowa 2013); State v. Neiderbach,
[…] We find no abuse of discretion. B. Sufficiency of the evidence to support burglary conviction Church argues the district court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for burglary in the first degree. 4 Counsel for Church told the jury in closing arguments that his client “was arrested” following the June 26 event. 10 The jury found Church guilty of burglary in the first degree. Iowa Code section 713.1 provides that a “[a]ny person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, . . . enters an occupied structure, . . . not being open to the public, or who remains therein . . . after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired. . . commits burglary.” The statute has two essential elements, requiring the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt (1) the defendant’s unlawful presence in or breaking of an occupied structure and (2) the defendant’s intent to commit a felony, assault, or theft in the structure. State v.