State v. Truesdell,
679 N.W.2d 611, 616 (Iowa 2004). Here, however, the record is sufficient for our analysis. We also recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)). In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held these amendments “apply only prospectively and do not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.”