State of Iowa v. Drew Alan Mangler ( 2020 )
[…] [a] claim of ineffective assistance of counsel,” the defendant must show their “trial
    counsel failed to perform an essential duty and counsel’s failure resulted in
    6  Generally, “ineffective assistance of counsel claims are best resolved by
    postconviction proceedings to enable a complete record to be developed and
    afford trial counsel an opportunity to respond to the claim.” State v. Truesdell, 
    679 N.W.2d 611
    , 616 (Iowa 2004). Here, however, the record is sufficient for our
    analysis.
    We also recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to
    provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal
    case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall
    not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa
    Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)). In State v. Macke,
    however, our supreme court held these amendments “apply only prospectively and