Simonson and Roby v. Cutty's Des Moines Camping Club ( 2020 )
[…] a third-party’s defense to the action).
    Cutty’s acknowledges Jones’ “inability to plead comparative fault.” This
    concession from Cutty’s is required by precedent. See Tratchel v. Essex Grp., Inc.,
    
    452 N.W.2d 171
    , 180–81 (Iowa 1990) (stating the common law rule that “negligence
    is not a defense to fraud or to an intentional tort” was applicable after the enactment
    of chapter 668), abrogated on other grounds by Comes v. Microsoft Corp., 
    775 N.W.2d 302
    (Iowa 2009); see also Iowa Code § 668.1(1) (defining “fault” as “one or
    more acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the
    person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort
    liability,” including “breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of risk not
    constituting an enforceable express consent, misuse of a product for which the
    defendant otherwise would be liable, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or
    to mitigate damages”); cf. Mulhern v. Catholic Health Initiatives, 
    799 N.W.2d 104
    ,
    114 (Iowa 2011) (holding a plaintiff’s suicide could be found “negligent” within the
    meaning of section 668.1(1)); but see Marchionda v. Embassy Suites Franchise,
    LLC, No. 4:15-CV-00479-JEG, 
    2017 WL 11179923