Id. III.Validity of the March 2015 Oral Agreement This appeal poses a binary question: was the March 2015 oral agreement between the mayor and county supervisors void or voidable? The taxpayers contend any agreement was void because the mayor did not secure authorization by a vote of the city council before approaching the supervisors. See Iowa Code § 364.3(1) (“A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.”).