•                    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 11
    illegally when its findings are unsupported by substantial evidence or when the
    court has not properly applied the law.
    Id. III.
    Validity of the March 2015 Oral Agreement
    This appeal poses a binary question: was the March 2015 oral agreement
    between the mayor and county supervisors void or voidable? The taxpayers
    contend any agreement was void because the mayor did not secure authorization
    by a vote of the city council before approaching the supervisors. See Iowa Code
    § 364.3(1) (“A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion,
    a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.”). That official action, according to
    the taxpayers, did not come until the city council voted to approve the joint
    agreement in November 2015. Pointing to that timeline, the taxpayers assert the
    district court acted illegally in deciding the oral agreement was a voidable contract