In the Interest of N v. Minor Child, S.B. and J.B., Intervenors, M.I., Intervenor ( 2016 )
[…] A.     Reasonableness of Department Actions
    Both intervenors argue the department acted unreasonably in (1) failing to
    notify them of the child’s removal from the mother’s care, (2) failing to consider
    breaches of protocol in the foster parent’s provision of daycare services, (3)
    failing to follow the court order relating to relative home studies, and (4) directing
    the child’s therapist to enhance the bond between foster parent and child with the
    knowledge they were seeking custody of the child.
    1.     Notice
    Iowa Code section 232.84(2) states:
    9
    Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter
    transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the
    agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing
    notice to the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings,
    parents of the child’s siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the
    child’s parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family
    or domestic violence.
    This “language places the onus on the department rather than the parents to
    identify relatives subject to notification.” In re R.B., 
    832 N.W.2d 375
    , 380 (Iowa
    2013).
    A department employee conceded the department failed to provide this