Blake Rea v. Iowa District Court for Lee (North) County , 2016 Iowa App. LEXIS 142 ( 2016 )
[…] Rea does not challenge the court’s authority to find him in contempt for
    failing to comply with the new child support order entered pursuant to Iowa Code
    chapter 252H; however, he does challenge the court’s authority to order him to
    pay Haworth’s attorney fees.
    Iowa Code chapter 252H provides the applicable rules when the CSRU
    seeks to modify a child support order. See Iowa Code § 252H.1. When an order
    under this chapter is filed with the court, “the approved order shall have the same
    force, effect, and attributes of an order of the district court.” Id. § 252H.9(5). As
    with any court order, failure to comply can result in a finding of contempt. Id.
    § 665.2(3) (“The following acts or omissions are contempts, and are punishable
    as such by any of the courts of this state . . . . 3. Illegal resistance to any order or
    process made or issued by it.”). The punishment for contempt is provided in
    section 665.4: “The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise specifically
    provided, shall be: . . . 2. Before district judges . . . by a fine not exceeding five