Blake Rea v. Iowa District Court for Lee (North) County , 2016 Iowa App. LEXIS 142 ( 2016 )
[…] See Iowa Code § 252H.1. When an order
    under this chapter is filed with the court, “the approved order shall have the same
    force, effect, and attributes of an order of the district court.” Id. § 252H.9(5). As
    with any court order, failure to comply can result in a finding of contempt. Id.
    § 665.2(3) (“The following acts or omissions are contempts, and are punishable
    as such by any of the courts of this state . . . . 3. Illegal resistance to any order or
    process made or issued by it.”). The punishment for contempt is provided in
    section 665.4: “The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise specifically
    provided, shall be: . . . 2. Before district judges . . . by a fine not exceeding five
    hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months or by
    both such fine and imprisonment.” There is no specific provision for the payment
    of attorney fees in chapter 665.
    Haworth’s counsel on appeal asserts the language “where not otherwise
    specifically provided” in section 665.4 gives the court the authority to award