State of Iowa v. Thomas Patrick Olofson ( 2021 )
[…] charge to file. This is permissible even though the two offenses call for different
    punishments. It is common for the same conduct to be subject to different criminal
    statutes.” (quoting State v. Perry, 
    440 N.W.2d 389
    , 391–92 (Iowa 1989))).
    As previously noted, Olofson does not challenge the finding that he created
    the checks at issue3 or that he transferred them to retailers in exchange for goods
    or services. He challenges the finding that his conduct constituted the crime of
    forgery in violation of Iowa Code section 715A.2(1)(b), which states:
    1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
    injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud
    or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the
    following:
    ....
    b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or
    transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did
    not authorize that act, or so that it purports to have been executed at
    a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the
    case, or so that it purports to be a copy of an original when no such
    original existed.
    “An essential element of the crime of forgery under the provisions of section
    715A.2(1)(b) is that the defendant make, complete, execute, authenticate, issue,
    or transfer a writing ‘so that it purports to be the act of another.’” State v. Phillips,
    
    569 N.W.2d 816
    , 820 (Iowa 1997). This essential element is the only element
    Olofson challenges on appeal, claiming the State failed to prove it.            Olofson
    contends that, by signing his own name, he did not meet this essential element