Regional Care Hospital Partners, Inc., and Zurich American Insurance Company v. Roberta Marrs ( 2021 )
[…] Kaspar—to be most convincing. It
    the commissioner’s job to weigh these medical opinions, not that of the district
    court or the court of appeals in conducting a substantial-evidence review. See
    Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 
    728 N.W.2d 389
    , 394 (Iowa 2007). We agree with the
    district court and affirm.
    Regional Care also challenges the commissioner’s calculation of the weekly
    benefit rate. This determination is made by averaging the employee’s earnings in
    the last thirteen consecutive calendar weeks leading up to the work injury. See
    
    Iowa Code § 85.36
    (6). But if any week does not fairly reflect the employee’s
    customary earnings, it is replaced “by the closest previous week with earnings that
    fairly represent the employee's customary earnings.”       
    Id.
       The commissioner
    removed from the benefits calculation a two-week period during which Marrs
    worked 54.75 regular hours versus all other relevant pay periods, in which Marrs
    worked at least 62.5 regular hours. Because we agree with the district court that
    5