•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] parties thereto.” Great Atl. Ins. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    773 F.2d 976
    , 979
    (8th Cir. 1985) (citation omitted) (applying Illinois law); see also Nash Finch Co.
    v. Rubloff Hastings, L.L.C., 
    341 F.3d 846
    , 850 (8th Cir. 2003) (applying Nebraska
    law and holding “the general rule is that a contract, once reformed, relates
    back—in its effective form—to the original date of execution”); M.T. Straight’s
    Trust v. C.I.R., 
    245 F.2d 327
    , 330 (8th Cir. 1957) (“It is a general rule that as
    7
    Iowa Code section 668.6(3)(a) states a party must “discharge[] the liability of the
    person from whom contribution is sought by payment made within the period of the
    statute of limitations applicable to the claimant’s right of action and must have
    commenced the action for contribution within one year after the date of that payment.”
    The injury at issue occurred in October 2011. The Appellees contend that since a two-
    year statute of limitations applies, the liability had to have been discharged by October
    29, 2013. The amended releases were executed on October 6, 2014. Moreover, receipt