State of Iowa v. Clinton Travis Sauvain ( 2021 )
[…] Thompson held that the
    statutory scheme on its face passes constitutional muster. 836 N.W.2d at
    490. Thompson also rejected a constitutional challenge to the method of in
    camera review by the trial judge, rather than by defense counsel. Id. at 486. The
    statutory protocol is deliberately more protective of the alleged victim’s records
    such that “marginally exculpatory” information may be insufficiently “compelling”
    under the balancing test. Leedom, 938 N.W.2d at 188.
    13
    compelling need for [him] to present a defense in the case.”                       Id.
    § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). If Sauvain achieved that threshold showing, the court had to
    “conduct an in camera review of such records to determine whether exculpatory
    information [was] contained” in them.9 Id. § 662.10(4)(a)(2)(b). If the records
    contained exculpatory information, the court then had to “balance the need to
    disclose such information against the privacy interest of the privilege holder.” Id.
    § 662.10(4)(a)(2)(c).