State of Iowa v. Clinton Travis Sauvain ( 2021 )
[…] standard of review” in this situation. State v. Doorenbos, No. 19-1257, 
    2020 WL 7
     Again, Sauvain does not distinguish between state and federal due process
    protections.
    12
    3264408, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. June 17, 2020). We review due process challenges
    de novo and nonconstitutional challenges for an abuse of discretion. State v.
    Thompson, 
    836 N.W.2d 470
    , 476 (Iowa 2013); Doorenbos, 
    2020 WL 3264408
    , at
    *4.
    Our legislature created a “confidentiality privilege” for therapy records. See
    
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    . Generally, a “counselor” or “mental health professional”
    cannot “disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person
    in the person’s professional capacity” that was “necessary and proper to enable
    the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual
    course of practice or discipline.” 
    Id.
     § 622.10(1). In a criminal case, this privilege
    is “absolute” and cannot “be construed to authorize or require the disclosure of any
    privileged records to a defendant.” Id. § 622.10(4)(a).8
    Despite being “absolute,” the privilege has two exceptions. First, Sauvain
    may discover the records if T.G. waived the privilege. See id. § 662.10(4)(a)(1).
    Second, Sauvain may discover the records upon “demonstrating in good faith a
    reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory
    information that is not available from any other source and for which there is a
    8 The legislature adopted this procedure in reaction to State v. Cashen, where the
    supreme court permitted discovery if the defendant showed “a good faith factual
    basis that the record sought contain[ed] evidence relevant to the defendant’s
    innocence.” 
    789 N.W.2d 400