•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “discovered” the dormant [municipal] ordinance requiring election of
    a clerk. He met with two other councilmen just prior to the regularly
    scheduled council meeting and discussed the matter. The election
    of a clerk was not on the agenda for that meeting, but was brought
    up by Lewis after a motion for adjournment. The council voted, [three
    to two], to appoint Westphal’s deputy as clerk. This lawsuit followed.
    Id.
    The clerk sued the city for lost compensation, claiming he had been
    removed from office in a manner contrary to Iowa Code section 372.15 (governing
    removal of appointees to city offices).7 Id. To fall within the protections of section
    7   Iowa Code section 372.15 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons
    appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making
    the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order.
    The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk,
    and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who,
    20
    372.15, the clerk argued he was entitled to remain in his position until 1978 based
    on the theory that despite no formal appointment, the council had ratified or
    confirmed his appointment by its actions. Id. at 443.