Alternatively, if we find substantial evidence supports the conviction, Mixon challenges a defect in the sentencing order. Both parties agree the sentencing order incorrectly ordered Mixon to pay a fine based on his habitual-offender enhancement. Mixon asks his 1 Iowa Code section 692A.103(1)(a)-(c) states: A person who has been convicted of any sex offense classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense, or an offender required to register in another jurisdiction under the other jurisdiction’s sex offender registry, shall register as a sex offender as provided in this chapter if the offender resides, is employed, or attends school in this state. A sex offender shall, upon a first or subsequent conviction, register in compliance with the procedures specified in this chapter, for the duration of time specified in this chapter, commencing as follows: a. From the date of placement on probation. b. From the date of release on parole or work release. c. From the date of release from incarceration. Mixon is a tier III offender and is, therefore, required to register. 2 Iowa Code section 692A.104(2) states: “A sex offender shall, within five business days of changing a residence . . . appear in person to notify the sheriff of each county where a change has occurred.” 3 Iowa Code section