The district court went on to consider information presented at the hearing and contained in the court file, including the PSI and Ramirez’s stipulation that he had violated the terms of probation. The district court revoked Ramirez’s probation, revoked his deferred judgment, adjudicated him guilty of the offense, and sentenced him to prison. From the above-referenced exchange, the majority concludes the district court erred in considering the PSI because doing so violated Iowa Code section 901.4 (2019).7 I respectfully disagree. If the PSI at issue were a new PSI or 7 In pertinent part, Iowa Code section 901.4 states “[t]he defendant’s attorney and the attorney for the state shall have access to the presentence investigation report at least three days prior to the date set for sentencing.” Section 901.4 also gives 11 contained new information, it may be a different story, but it wasn’t.