According to the State, “[t]he district court was not required to halt the probation revocation hearing to provide [Ramirez’s] second counsel with a PSI that [Ramirez] had already reviewed and approved.” We disagree. Even if Ramirez and his former counsel did review the PSI at the initial sentencing hearing, the issue is whether his new attorney had access to the report before the imposition of judgment and sentence at the January 2020 hearing. Iowa Code section 901.4 affords the defense two rights: (1) access to the PSI at least three days before sentencing; and (2) an opportunity to file “a denial or refutation of the allegations, or both, contained in the report.” These requirements serve to satisfy “the basic requirements of due process and fair notice.” State v. Dake,
545 N.W.2d 895, 897 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). If defense counsel and his client do not receive the requisite notice, the district court cannot rely on the PSI when sentencing the defendant.