In the Interest of M.S., Minor Child ( 2023 )
[…] developing needs.” In re D.W., 
    791 N.W.2d 703
    , 709 (Iowa 2010). Following our
    de novo review of this record, we conclude that the exception in section
    232.116(3)(c) should not be applied to preclude termination.
    VI.    Extension of Time
    The mother requests a six-month extension to work on reunification with the
    child. She states that she is addressing her substance-abuse and mental-health
    concerns and has a job and housing. The mother claims the child could be placed
    with her within six months.
    A six-month extension of time may be granted under sections 232.104(2)(b)
    and 232.117(5) if parental rights are not terminated following a termination hearing.
    10
    In re D.P., No. 21-0884, 
    2021 WL 3891722
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 1, 2021).
    An extension of time may be granted if the court “determin[es] that the need for
    removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the
    additional six-month period.” In re A.A.G., 
    708 N.W.2d 85
    , 92 (Iowa Ct. App. 2005)
    (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (2)(b)). “The judge considering [the extension]
    should however constantly bear in mind that, if the plan fails, all extended time