In re The Marriage of Nystrom ( 2023 )
[…] 858 N.W.2d at 408
    . We thus turn
    to the facts to determine whether the spousal support is equitable.
    The factors set out in section 598.21A(1) support the award of spousal
    support. The parties were married for more than twenty years. See 
    Iowa Code § 598
    .21A(1)(a) (listing the length of the marriage as a factor in awarding spousal
    support). David was only one year into his medical studies when he and Melissa
    married. Melissa’s degree, which she earned before the marriage, allowed her to
    support David while he finished medical school. See 
    id.
     § 598.21A(1)(d) (including
    “[t]he educational level of each party at the time of marriage and at the time the
    action is commenced” as a factor to consider in awarding spousal support). Both
    worked for a wage while David completed his medical residency before they jointly
    decided Melissa would stay at home to raise their three children. That decision
    removed Melissa from the workforce for a decade, impacting her earning capacity.
    See id. § 598.21A(1)(e) (stating the court must consider “[t]he earning capacity of
    the party seeking maintenance, including . . . length of absence from the job
    6
    market”). Although Melissa began working outside the home part-time in 2017,
    she had not worked in the teaching profession for almost fifteen years when she
    filed for divorce in August 2021. That month, she began working as a teacher’s