In the Matter of the R.J. Wenck Trust ( 2023 )
[…] the trustee has no authority to do so.
    The trustee pushes back by highlighting different trust language that states:
    My trustees shall have the power and authority to do any act
    or thing reasonably necessary or advisable for the proper
    administration, management and distribution of this trust and shall
    have all powers, duties and responsibilities provided for trustees by
    the Iowa Probate Code and the Iowa Trust Code as those Codes
    now or hereafter provide.
    The trustee also points to Iowa Code section 637.103(2),4 which provides:
    In exercising a discretionary power of administration
    regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter, whether granted
    by the terms of a trust, a will, or this chapter, a fiduciary shall
    administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and
    reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, unless the terms of the trust or
    the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may
    favor one or more of the beneficiaries. A determination in
    accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable
    to all of the beneficiaries.
    So, the trustee reasons, the trust provided discretion to allocate payment between
    income and principal as part of the administration and management of the trust.
    4 The trustee also relies on section 637.201(2)(b). But that section only applies